• nl
  • menu
    Privacy policy

    Privacy policy

    This is how Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo handles your personal data

    As a hotel, we know how important the privacy of our guests is. This also applies to your personal data. That is why we manage your data following the AVG Act. In our privacy statement, you can read which data we process and how we handle it.

    Our contact information:

    Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo
    Staringlaan 1
    3852 LA Ermelo
    +31 341 56 85 85
    dataprotectie@heerlickheijd.nl
    www.heerlickheijdvanermelo.nl

    Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo, located at Staringlaan 1 3852 LA Ermelo, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

    Personal data that we process

    Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

    - First and last name

    - Gender

    - Date of birth

    - Place of birth

    - Address details

    - Telephone number

    - E-mail address

    - Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

    - Location data

    - Data about your activities on our website

    - Internet browser and device type

    - Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)

    - List of customer contact details via the VirtuaGym app for our fitness

    - Bank account number

    - Health: allergies, dietary requirements or wheelchair use

    Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

    Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data from you:

     - health

    If you provide health data to us yourself, such as dietary requirements, allergies or the use of a wheelchair, we will process this data in your reservation. We can store this information for future reservations.

    - creditworthiness check

    At Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo it is possible to pay afterward for the products you buy. To make this possible and to protect you and ourselves against misuse, we have your creditworthiness tested. We do this by providing the necessary personal data (including your address data) to a credit rating agency [name & possibly address data assessor], who may only use this data for this purpose. - data of persons under 16 years of age

    Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at dataprotection@heerlickheijd.nl and we will delete this information. - citizen service number (BSN) of personnel.

    For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

    Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo processes your personal data for the following purposes:

    - Handling your payment

    - Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

    - Being able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

    - To inform you about changes to our services and products

    - To offer you the possibility to create an account

    - To deliver goods and services to you

    - Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

    - Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

    - Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

    Automated decision making

    Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo does not make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo).

    How long we keep personal data

    Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected.

    Sharing personal data with third parties

    Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo remains responsible for these processing operations.

    Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

    Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. Also, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. Besides, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. See for an explanation: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ Cookies are also placed by third parties on this website. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies.

    Below an overview:

    Cookie: Google Analytics Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits Retention period: 2 years

    Request for access

    This way you can request the information that is known to us

    You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to dataprotection@heerlickheijd.nl

    To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within two weeks. Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

    How we protect personal data

    Hotel de Heerlickheijd van Ermelo takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at: dataprotection@heerlickheijd.nl

    Download application form for data inspection

    View the frequently asked questions: Click here

    Check frequently asked questions